2021-22 DEO Participants

Ruth Nicole Brown
Chair
African American and African Studies
College of Arts & Letters

Sheneka Williams
Chair
Educational Administration
College of Education

Matthew Daum
School Director
Packaging
College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Yin-Hwei Lin
Chair
Linguistics, Languages, and Cultures
College of Arts & Letters

Aaron McCright
Chair
Sociology
College of Social Science

Dorinda Carter Andrews
Chair
Teacher Education
College of Education

2020-21 DEO Participants

Canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic

2019-20 DEO Participants

Rebecca Jordan
Chair
Community Sustainability
College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Jacqueline Rhodes
Chair
Writing, Rhetoric, and American Cultures (WRAC)
College of Arts & Letters

Cary Roseth
Chair
Counseling, Educational Psychology and Special Education
College of Education

Nancy Turner
Chair
Animal Science
College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Steve Zepf
Chair
Physics and Astronomy
College of Natural Science

2018-19 DEO Participants

Brent Donnellan
Chair
Psychology
College of Social Science

Chris Hogan
Chair
Accounting and Information Systems
Eli Broad College of Business

Doug Hughes
Chair
Marketing
Eli Broad College of Business

James Klausner
Chair
Mechanical Engineering
College of Engineering

Venkatesh Kodur
Chair
Civil and Environmental Engineering
College of Engineering

Srinand Sreevatsan
Chair
Pathobiology Diagnostic Investigation
College of Veterinary Medicine

2017-18 DEO Participants

Andrew Christlieb
Chair
Computational Mathematics, Science and Engineering
College of Engineering, College of Natural Science

Cara Cilano
Chair
English
College of Arts & Letters

Bari Olivier
Chair
Small Animal Clinical Sciences
College of Veterinary Medicine

Malea Powell
Chair
Writing, Rhetoric, and American Cultures
College of Arts & Letters

Danny Schnell
Chair
Plant Biology
College of Natural Science

2016-17 DEO Participants

Bengt Arnetz
Chair
Family Medice
College of Human Medicine

Titus Awokuse
Chair
Agriculture, Food and Resource Economics
College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Kristi Bowman
Associate Dean
Academic Affairs
College of Law

Sonja Fritzsche
Chair
Linguistics and Languages
College of Arts & Letters

John Papapolymerou
Chair
Electrical and Computer Engineering
College of Engineering

2015-16 DEO Participants

Charles (Lee) Cox
Chair
Physiology
College of Natural Science

Mary Finn
School Director
Criminal Justice
College of Social Science

Thomas Getty
Chair
Integrative Biology
College of Natural Science

Matthew McKeon
Chair
Philosophy
College of Arts & Letters

Scott Winterstein
Chair
Fisheries and Wildlife
College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

2014-15 DEO Participants

Chris Corneal
Chair
Art, Art History and Design
College of Arts & Letters

Francesca Dwamena
Chair
Medicine
College of Human Medicine

Jeff Grabill
Chair
Writing, Rhetoric, and American Cultures
College of Arts & Letters

Suresh Mukherji
Chair
Radiology
College of Human Medicine and College of Osteopathic Medicine

Keith Promislow
Chair
Mathematics
College of Natural Science

2013-14 DEO Participants

Amy Bonomi
Chair
Human Development and Family Studies
College of Social Science

Johannes Bauer
Chair
Media and Information
College of Communication Arts & Sciences

Phillip Duxbury
Chair
Physics and Astronomy
College of Natural Science

Claudia Holzman
Chair
Epidemiology and Biostatistics
College of Human Medicine

Michael Kaplowitz
Chair
Community Sustainability
College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

2012-2013 DEO Participants

Alan Arbogast
Chair
Geography
College of Social Science

William Horne
Chair
Small Animal Sciences
College of Veterinary Medicine

Naveene Khanna
Chair
Finance
Broad College of Business

Richard Kobe
Chair
Forestry
College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

2011-12 DEO Participants

Walter Hawthorne
Chair
History
College of Social Science

David Hyndman
Chair
Geological Sciences
College of Social Science

Jodie Ogorman
Chair
Anthropology
College of Social Science

Juli Wade
Chair
Psychology
College of Social Science

2010-11 DEO Participants

Vance Baird
Chair
Horticulture
College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Raymond Geor
Chair
Large Animal Clinical Sciences
College of Veterinary Medicine

Michael Jones
Chair
Fisheries and Wildlife
College of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Jack Lipton
Acting Director
Translational Science and Molecular Medicine
College of Natural Science

2009-10 DEO Participants

Stephen Arch
Chair
English
College of Arts & Letters

William Cooke
School Director
Labor and Industrial Relations
College of Social Science

Sanjay Gupta
Chair
Accounting and Information Systems
College of Business

Matt Mutka
Chair
Computer Science and Engineering
College of Engineering

Michael Rip
Director
Public Health
College of Human Medicine

2008-09 DEO Participants

Richard Leach
Chair
Obstetrics, Gynecology, and Reproductive Biology
College of Human Medicine

Henry Talley
Director
Nurse Anesthesia Program
College of Nursing

Yang Wang
Chair
Mathematics
College of Natural Science

2007-08 DEO Participants

Richard Cole
Advertising, Public Relations, & Retailing

Katherine Gross
Kellogg Biological Station

Robert Hitchcock
Anthropology

Richard Peterson
Philosophy

2006-07 DEO Participants

Thomas Berding
Art and Art History

Donald Conlon
Management

Lisa DeStefano
Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine

Mark Kornbluh
History

2005-06 DEO Participants

Brian Mavis
Medical Education Research & Development

Eann Patterson
Mechanical Engineering

Sara Risch
Packaging

2004-05 DEO Participants

Jane Briggs-Bunting
Journalism

Fred Dyer
Zoology

J.R. Haywood
Pharmacology and Toxicology

Mary Lundeberg
Teacher Education

2003-04 DEO Participants

Douglas Noverr
American Thought and Language

Richard Triemer
Plant Biology

2002-03 DEO Participants

Doug Buhler
Crop and Soil Sciences

Deb Feltz
Kinesiology

Ed McGarrel
Criminal Justice

Mary Alice Shaver
Advertising

2001-02 DEO Participants

Margaret Aguwa
Family and Community Medicine

Dixie Durr
Theatre

Stephan Lacy
Journalism

Dana Steward
Human Environment and Design

2000-01 DEO Participants

Charles Atkin
Communications

Susan Haka
Accounting

Duncan Sibley
Integrative Studies, General Science

1998-99 DEO Participants

Gary Anderson
Social Work

Shirley Harding
Osteopathic Surgical Specialties

Patrick O’Donnel
English

1997-98 DEO Participants

Cynthia Fridgen
Resource Development-Human Resources

Lynne Goldstein
Anthropology

Daniel Keathley
Forestry

Peter Lappan
Mathematics